|
Canola Oil
|
Product Options
| |
| |
|
Canola, or Rapeseed oil is commonly used in the food industry and is suitable for use in cosmetics. Canola oil is very low in saturated fat and has a very high proportion of monounsaturated fat.
General Specifications: Min - Max
Acid Value (mg KOH/g): n/a - 1
Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg): n/a - 5
Iodine Value (gI 2/100g): 90 - n/a
Fatty Acid Composition: Area %
C 16:0 Palmitic Acid: n/a - 5
C 18:0 Stearic: n/a - 3
C 18:1 Oleic: 55 - n/a
C 18:2 Linoliec: 15 - n/a
C 18:3 Linolenic: 5 - n/a
|
|
|
|