|
Cherry Kernel Oil
|
Product Options
| |
|
Cherry Seed oil ( Prunus avium L.) contains significant amounts of oleic and linoleic acid. It is used in a variety of cosmetic applications.
General Specifications: Min - Max
Acid Value (mg KOH/g): n/a - 0.5
Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg): n/a - 3.0
Iodine Value (gI 2/100g): 120 - 135
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 180 - 200
Fatty Acid Composition: Area %
C 16:0 Palmitic Acid: 5.5 - 10
C 16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: n/a - 1
C 18:0 Stearic: n/a - 3.0
C 18:1 Oleic: 23 - 39
C 18:2 Linoleic: 40 - 50
C 18:3 Linolenic: 8 - 13
|
|
|
|