Products
Browse Categories

Jedwards
International, Inc.
39 Broad St.
Quincy MA, 02169
tel: (617) 472-9300
fax: (617) 472-9359


Jojoba Oil

<< Previous in Plant Oils Next in Plant Oils >>
Price: Starting at $48.23

For Larger Quantities
please contact us at:

www.bulknaturaloils.com

Product Options

Jojoba oil from Simmondsia chinensis is an oil famous for its long chain monosaturated wax esters. It is extensively used in specialty cosmetics.

General Specifications: Min - Max
Acid Value (mg KOH/g): n/a - 2.0
Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg): n/a - 10.0
Iodine Value (gI2/100g): 75 - 90
Specific Gravity 20°C (g/mL): 0.860 - 0.873

Fatty Acid Composition: Area %
C 16:0 Palmitic Acid: n/a - 3.0
C 16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: n/a - 1.0
C 18:0 Stearic: n/a - 0.5
C 18:1 Oleic: 5 - 15
C 20:0 Arachidic: n/a - 0.5
C 20:1 Gadoleic: 50 - 80
C 22:0 Behenic: n/a - 1.0
C 22:1 Erucic: 10 - 25

Shopping Cart
Your cart is empty.
Mailing Lists