Kukui Nut Oil, also known as Candlenut Oil, is a unique specialty oil used widely in the personal care and soaping industries. Higher levels of Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids contribute to its effectiveness as an emollient. The oil's skin penetrating abilities assist in soothing, softening, and hydrating the skin. For these reasons it is believed to be an ideal ingredient in applications targeting dry and damaged skin.