As a result of the raw material MCT OIL 60/40 (Medium Chain Triglycerides) is extracted from, this oil is also referred to as Fractionated Coconut and/or Palm oil. The oil is colorless and virtually odorless. Containing high levels of medium chain triglycerides, Caprylic (C8) and Capric (C10), MCT Oil is liquid at room temperature and very stable. Applications are vast, ranging from nutritional supplement and food to soaps, cosmetics and industrial use.