|
Wheat Germ Oil
|
Product Options
| |
| |
|
Wheat germ oil is used in a variety of pharmaceuticals, biological control agents and cosmetic products. The United States, China and Canada are major producers of Wheat.
General Specifications: Min - Max
Acid Value (mg KOH/g): n/a - 18
Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg): n/a - 5.0
Iodine Value (gI 2/100g): 115 - 135
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 180 - 195
Unsaponifiable Matter (%): 3.0 - 5.0
Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.915 - 0.935
Color (gardner): 11.0 - 13.0
Vitamin E (IU/g): 2.0 - n/a
Fatty Acid Composition: Area %
C 16:0 Palmitic Acid: 15 - 17
C 18:0 Stearic: 0.6 - 0.7
C 18:1 Oleic: 13 - 16
C 18:2 Linoleic: 49 - 57
C 18:3 Linolenic: 7 - 10
|
|
|
|